Tickets on sale for "Robert Post: How to Survive Middle School" - Fri, Sept. 30 at 7PM.
Tickets on sale for "Robert Post: How to Survive Middle School" - Fri, Sept. 30 at 7PM.
powered by bulletin

Committees

Committees for the Oxford Community Arts Center serve the vital function of overseeing new program development, monitoring and assessing existing programs, guiding operations, and facilitating discussions about future priorities for the organization.

If you are interested in serving on one of our committees, please contact Heidi Schiller at heidi@oxarts.org for more information.

Executive Committee

Provides oversight and vision to guide the operations and future of the Oxford Community Arts Center.
Meets 1st Wednesday of the month at 4 PM.

  • Alan deCourcy, Board President
  • Jeff MacDonald, Interim President-Elect
  • Connie McCarthy, Secretary
  • Elizabeth Brice, Treasurer
  • Kim Peterka, iPast President
  • Heidi Schiller, Executive Director

Art Exhibitions Committee

Oversees selection of all visual art exhibits and Calls for Art for special exhibits.
Meets 1st Tuesday of the month at 4 PM.

  • Robert Mullenix, Chair
  • Elizabeth Birch
  • Mark Degennaro
  • Jim Killy
  • Bonnie Mason
  • Ellen Price
  • Bonnie Kretschmer, StaffLiaison
  • Donna Stevens, Staff Liaison

Development Committee

Provides oversight to all Development sub-committees, works in conjunction with the Finance Committee to develop and complete essential board-level fundraising tasks. Meets Quarterly, date and time to be determined.

  • Kim Peterka, Co-Chair
  • Jeff MacDonald, Co-Chair, Annual Campaign Chair
  • Patti Liberatore
  • Bonnie Mason, Gala Planning Chair
  • Jack Southard, Finance Committee
  • Trisha Porter, Staff Liaison
  • Heidi Schiller, Executive Director

Gala Planning (Sub Committee)

Plans and executes the Annual Gala which takes place each April. This includes decisions around a theme, soliciting silent auction items, seeking and securing sponsors, selling Gala tickets, etc.
Meets 2nd Tuesday of the month at 10 AM. 

  • Bonnie Mason, Chair
  • Susan Acres
  • Libby Birch
  • Jan Hunsche
  • Debbie MacDonald
  • Jeff MacDonald
  • Kim Peterka
  • Debra Ross
  • Janet Shirley
  • Ellen Weisman
  • Heidi Schiller, Executive Director
  • Trisha Porter, Staff Liaison
  • Donna Stevens, Staff Liaison

Facilities and Restoration Committee

Provides technical guidance and management of facility-related expenditures and maintenance projects, and capital improvement activities.
Meets 1st Wednesday of the month at 5 PM.

  • Jeff MacDonald, Chair
  • Beth Baer
  • Norman Butt
  • John Bystrom
  • John Curry
  • Steve Gordon
  • Jim Killy
  • Connie McCarthy
  • Ron Overly
  • Kim Peterka
  • Silvia Rothschild
  • Jack Southard
  • Heidi Schiller, Executive Director
  • Donna Stevens, Staff Liaison

Finance Committee

Provides oversight on financial matters, insurance, budget adherence, internal controls, and essential reporting.
Meets 2nd Tuesday of the month at 4 PM.

  • Jack Southard, Chair
  • Elizabeth Brice, Treasurer
  • Beth Baer
  • Allan Winkler
  • Heidi Schiller, Executive Director

Policy and Human Resources Committee

Oversees staff and board-related policies to ensure compliance with best practices.
Meets as needed, date and time to be determined.

  • John Moul, Chair
  • Terry Beck
  • Roger Gates
  • Heidi Schiller, Executive Director

Program Committee

Provides creative oversight and analysis of audience needs for classes, programming, and community engagement events. Guides the Youth Board for high school and college students.
Meets 4th Wednesday of the month at 1 PM.

  • Rosalyn Benson, Chair
  • Chris Adryan
  • Amy Bartel
  • Bill Greene
  • Amy Longcamp
  • Connie McCarthy
  • Olivia Mullenix
  • Shelagh Moul
  • Jack Troiano
  • Heidi Schiller, Executive Director
  • Donna Stevens, Staff Liaison