Committees

Committees for the Oxford Community Arts Center serve the vital function of overseeing new program development, monitoring and assessing existing programs, guiding operations, and facilitating discussions about future priorities for the organization.

If you are interested in serving on one of our committees, please contact Heidi Schiller at heidi@oxarts.org for more information.

Executive Committee

Provides oversight and vision to guide the operations and future of the Oxford Community Arts Center.
Meets 1st Wednesday of the month at 4 PM.

  • Kimberly Peterka, Board President
  • Alan deCourcy, Vice President
  • Layne Listerman, Secretary
  • John Clements, Treasurer
  • Beth Baer, iPast President
  • Heidi Schiller, Executive Director

Art Exhibition Committee

Oversees selection of all visual art exhibits and Calls for Art for special exhibits.
Meets 1st Tuesday of the month at 4 PM.

  • Robert Mullenix, Chair
  • Elizabeth Birch
  • Alan deCourcy
  • Mark Degennaro
  • Jim Killy
  • Bonnie Mason
  • Heidi Schiller, Executive Director
  • Donna Stevens, Staff Liaison

Development Committee

Provides oversight to all Development sub-committees, works in conjunction with the Finance Committee to develop and complete essential board-level fundraising tasks. Meets Quarterly, date and time to be determined.

  • Beth Baer, Co-Chair
  • Alan deCourcy, Co-Chair, Annual Campaign Chair
  • Patti Liberatore
  • Jeff MacDonald, Facility and Restoration Chair
  • Bonnie Mason, Gala Planning Chair
  • Trisha Porter, Staff Liaison
  • Heidi Schiller, Executive Director

Gala Planning (Sub Committee)

Plans and executes the Annual Gala which takes place each April. This includes decisions around a theme, soliciting silent auction items, seeking and securing sponsors, selling Gala tickets, etc.
Meets 2nd Tuesday of the month at 10 AM. 

  • Bonnie Mason, Chair
  • Kimberly Peterka, Board President
  • Susan Acres
  • Libby Birch
  • Jan Hunsche
  • Deb MacDonald
  • Jeff MacDonald
  • Debra Ross
  • Janet Shirley
  • Ellen Weisman
  • Heidi Schiller, Executive Director
  • Trisha Porter, Staff Liaison
  • Donna Stevens, Staff Liaison

Facilities and Restoration Committee

Provides technical guidance and management of facility-related expenditures and maintenance projects, and capital improvement activities.
Meets 1st Wednesday of the month at 5 PM.

  • Jeff MacDonald, Chair
  • Kimberly Peterka, Board President
  • Beth Baer
  • Norman Butt
  • John Bystrom
  • John Curry
  • Steve Gordon
  • Jim Killy
  • Connie McCarthy
  • Ron Overly
  • Silvia Rothschild
  • Jack Southard
  • Heidi Schiller, Executive Director
  • Donna Stevens, Staff Liaison

Finance Committee

Provides oversight on financial matters, insurance, budget adherence, internal controls, and essential reporting.
Meets 2nd Tuesday of the month at 4 PM.

  • Jack Southard, Chair
  • John Clements, Treasurer
  • Beth Baer, iPast President
  • Beth Killy
  • Heidi Schiller, Executive Director

Policy and Human Resources Committee

Oversees staff and board-related policies to ensure compliance with best practices.
Meets as needed, date and time to be determined.

  • John Moul, Chair
  • Terry Beck
  • Roger Gates
  • Pam Robinson
  • Heidi Schiller, Executive Director

Program Committee

Provides creative oversight and analysis of audience needs for classes, programming, and community engagement events. Guides the Youth Board for high school and college students.
Meets 4th Wednesday of the month at 1 PM.

  • Rosalyn Benson, Chair
  • Chris Adryan
  • Amy Bartel
  • Bill Greene
  • Amy Longcamp
  • Connie McCarthy
  • Shelagh Moul
  • Molly Wonko
  • Heidi Schiller, Executive Director
  • Donna Stevens, Staff Liaison